top of page

Noises Off

March 17 - April 2, 2023

By Michael Frayn

Directed by Skylight Music Theatre Artistic Director Michael Unger

Skylight presents one of the most hilarious plays ever written – and adds music! This hit, side-splitting backstage farce will have live accompaniment by a singer and band playing songs by the cocktail lounge-inspired, 1950s groove of Combustible Edison. Sparkling tunes and showbiz shenanigans create a first-of-its-kind production on Skylight’s stage.

noises-off-website-640-960-v1.png

NOISES OFF CREATIVE TEAM

Director - Michael Unger***

Music Director - Kurt Cowling

Scenic Designer - Todd Rosenthal**

Costume Designer - Jason Orlenko**

Lighting Designer - Andrew F Griffin**

Sound Designer - Ben Scheff**

Stage Manager - Emily Wright*

Associate Set Designer - Lindsay Fuori

*Appearing through an agreement between Skylight Music Theatre and Actors’ Equity Association, the Union of Professional Actors and Stage Managers in the United States.

** The Scenic, Costume, and Lighting designers are represented by United Scenic Artists, Local USA-829.

*** The Director is a member of the Stage Directors and Choreographers Society, a national theatrical labor union.

CAST (in order of speaking)

Dotty Otley/Mrs.Clackett .........................................................................Linda Mugleston*

Lloyd Dallas ...........................................................................................................Matt Daniels*

Gary Lejeune/Roger Tramplemain ......................................................Max Christian Pink

Brooke Ashton/Vicki .............................................................................................Becky Cofta

Poppy Norton-Taylor ...........................................................................................Emma Knott

Belinda Blair/Flavia Brent ....................................................................................Jenna K. Vik

Frederick Fellowes/Philip Brent .................................................................Jake Horstmeier

Tim Allgood ...............................................................................................Alexander Johnson

Seldson Mowbray/Burglar ............................................................................Joel Kopischke

Singer ..........................................................................................................................Leah Gawel

Stagehand .......................................................................................Gabriel Manuel Burdette

Stagehand ...................................................................................................................King Hang *

Denotes member of Actors’ Equity Association

UNDERSTUDIES

Gabriel Burdette: Garry LeJeune, Selsdon Mowbray, and Tim Allgood, Alexis Cimoch: Brooke Ashton and Poppy Norton-Taylor, King Hang: Lloyd Dallas, Frederick Fellowes, Sarah Zapiain: Dotty Otley, Belinda Blair, and Singer

BAND

Music Director/Keyboard ..................................................................................Kurt Cowling

Reeds  .............................................................................................................................Jon Lovas

Guitar ..........................................................................................................Steve Lewandowski

Bass  ......................................................................................................................Michael Ritter

Drums  ..................................................................................................................Patrick Morrow

Percussion .............................................................................................Michael (Ding) Lorenz

 

PRODUCTION SUPPORT

Associate Set Designer ......................................................................................Lindsay Fuori

Assistant to the Director ...................................................................................Marion Frank

Scenic Artist .............................................................................................Annabelle Leibering

Scenic Carpenter ................................................................................................Olivia Bastien

Properties Supervisor ......................................................................................Simone Tegge

Scenic/Lighting Load in Crew ....................................Jacob Gaeth, Captain Koneazny, Katy Lane, Rollie Layman, Jen Letscher, Lizzie Oppermann

Assistant Stage Managers ...............................Jordan Ilyssa Angelo, Sami Pekelnicky

Wardrobe Supervisor ........................................................................................Carly Coldren

Deck Crew ........................................................................................................................Drea DV

Light Board Operator ................................................................................................Zoe Lucas

Sound Engineer .....................................................................................................Lane Palmer

Graphic Design Support ...................................................................Robert “Bebo” Nelson

Photographer ........................................................................................................Mark Frohna

 

Special Thanks to Studio Gear, Christine Spencer, Joel Kipper, Alverno College, Rollie Layman, Emily Christoffersen, Dana Rochester, UW-Milwaukee Costume Shop, Kristina Benson, George, Patrick Smith, George Maloian, Eric Svejcar, David Flores, Jamie Cheatham

 

PRODUCTION STAFF

Technical Director ............................................................................................ Leo Haselhorst

Assistant Technical Director.............................................................................Taylor Adams

Scene Shop Supervisor ....................................................................................... Tony Roman

Carpenter ..........................................................................................................................Drea DV

Costume Director ..................................................................................................Shima Orans

Costume Shop Manager .......................................................................................... Barry Link

Wardrobe Supervisor .........................................................................................Carly Coldren

Lighting Supervisor ......................................................................................... Rafael Vasquez

Assistant Lighting Supervisor ................................................................................Zoe Lucas

Studio Lighting/Audio Supervisor .................................................................Anna Janicek

Audio Supervisor ................................................................................................ Kelsea Sexton

Assistant Audio Supervisor ................................................................................ Lane Palmer

Properties Supervisor .......................................................................................Simone Tegge

Lead Props Artisan ........................................................................................Yvonne Tessman

bottom of page